Among these percussive massage guns, the Therabody Theragun Relief is my best overall pick for straightforward, approachable percussion, while the Hyperice Hypervolt Go 3 stands out for a portable setup with a carry case. For specialized temperature features, the RENPHO Active Thermacool 2 offers heat and cold control. The main tradeoffs are portability versus reach, simple controls versus speed and attachment choices, and basic percussion versus added features. Read on for the full breakdown of all 15 options and how their different designs suit different buyers.
Get comfort and recovery gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The Theragun Relief leads for accessible everyday use: its three-speed design favors simple operation over the broad speed selection offered by models such as the Gvber and Elefor.
- Portability comes in different forms: the BOB AND BRAD Q2 Mini and arboleaf Mini emphasize compact size, while the Hypervolt Go 3 adds a carry case for a more travel-ready kit.
- More attachments do not automatically mean a better fit: the TOLOCO models offer 10 heads, but buyers should prioritize useful shapes and comfortable handling over head count alone.
- Specialty features narrow the audience: the AERLANG adds heat, the RENPHO Active Thermacool 2 offers heat and cold control, and the CAREKING pairs percussion with a detachable extension handle.
- The lineup favors different kinds of control: the Gvber’s 30 speeds and the Elefor’s 20 speeds suit people who want fine adjustments, while simpler models make selection less involved.
| BOB AND BRAD Q2 Mini Massage Gun | ![]() | Best Compact Pick | Weight: 0.95 lbs | Motor: High-torque brushless | Maximum stall force: 35 lbs | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Gvber Deep Tissue Massage Gun with 30 Speeds and 6 Heads, Grey | ![]() | Best for Adjustable Sessions | Color: Grey | Speed settings: 30 | Massage heads: 6 interchangeable heads | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Hyperice Hypervolt Go 2 Handheld Percussion Massage Gun | ![]() | Best for Simple Travel Use | Motor: 40 W brushless high-torque | Speed settings: 3 | Weight: 1.5 lbs | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Hyperice Hypervolt Go 3 Percussion Massage Gun with Carry Case | ![]() | Best Compact Upgrade | Percussion speeds: 5 | Head attachments: Flat and Wedge | Weight: 1.6 lbs | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| cotsoco Deep Tissue Massage Gun | ![]() | Best for Attachment Variety | Massage heads: 9 | Speed settings: 20 | Maximum speed: 3,200 RPM | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| AERLANG Heated Deep Tissue Massage Gun | ![]() | Best for Heat-Assisted Sessions | Massage heads: 6, including a heated head | Speed settings: 20 | Motor speed: 1,400–3,200 rpm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Elefor Deep Tissue Massage Gun with 8 Massage Heads and 20 Speeds, Matte Black | ![]() | Best for Attachment Variety | Massage heads: 8 | Speed settings: 20 | Percussion rate: 1,200–3,200 strikes per minute | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TOLOCO Deep Tissue Massage Gun with 10 Massage Heads | ![]() | Best for Longer Cordless Sessions | Type: Cordless percussion massage gun | Penetration force: 12 mm | Maximum speed: 3,200 rpm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| arboleaf Mini Deep Tissue Massage Gun | ![]() | Best Compact Pick | Weight: 1.04 lb | Pressure: Up to 35 lb | Noise level: 35–55 dB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TOLOCO Deep Tissue Massage Gun with 10 Massage Heads | ![]() | Best for Touchscreen Controls | Type: Percussion massage gun | Penetration depth: 12 mm | Maximum speed: 3,200 rpm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| RENPHO Active Thermacool 2 Massage Gun with Heat and Cold Control | ![]() | Best for Heat-and-Cold Recovery | Heat levels: 4, up to 113°F (45°C) | Cold levels: 4, down to 46°F (8°C) | Maximum motor speed: 3,200 RPM | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Therabody Theragun Relief Massage Gun, 3-Speed, Navy | ![]() | Best for Gentle Everyday Relief | Speeds: 3 | Controls: One-button control | Attachments: Dampener, Standard Ball, Thumb | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TOLOCO Deep Tissue Massage Gun with 10 Massage Heads | ![]() | Best for Attachment Variety | Speed levels: 7 | Speed range: 2,200–3,300 rpm | Noise level: Less than 40 dB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| CAREKING 2-in-1 Detachable Deep Tissue Massage Gun with Extension Handle | ![]() | Best for Hard-to-Reach Areas | Massage heads: 4: flat, bullet, ball, and fork | Speed settings: 5 | Speed range: 1,600–2,800 RPM | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Mebak 3 Deep Tissue Massage Gun | ![]() | Best for Deeper Percussion | Amplitude: 12 mm | Stall force: 53 lb | Speed levels and range: 5; 950–3,000 RPM | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| percussive massage gun | Massage heads |
|---|---|
| BOB AND BRAD Q2 Mini Massage G | — |
| Gvber Deep Tissue Massage Gun | 6 interchangeable heads |
| Hyperice Hypervolt Go 2 Handhe | — |
| Hyperice Hypervolt Go 3 Percus | — |
| cotsoco Deep Tissue Massage Gu | 9 |
| AERLANG Heated Deep Tissue Mas | 6, including a heated head |
| Elefor Deep Tissue Massage Gun | 8 |
| TOLOCO Deep Tissue Massage Gun | 10 removable heads |
| arboleaf Mini Deep Tissue Mass | 4 interchangeable silicone heads |
| TOLOCO Deep Tissue Massage Gun | 10 |
| RENPHO Active Thermacool 2 Mas | — |
| Therabody Theragun Relief Mass | — |
| TOLOCO Deep Tissue Massage Gun | 10 |
| CAREKING 2-in-1 Detachable Dee | 4: flat, bullet, ball, and fork |
| Mebak 3 Deep Tissue Massage Gu | 7 |
More Details on Our Top Picks
BOB AND BRAD Q2 Mini Massage Gun
The Q2 Mini makes the most sense for buyers who want a genuinely portable percussive massage gun without giving up a clear performance figure: its brushless motor reaches 35 lbs of stall force and 3,000 RPM. At 0.95 pounds, it is lighter than the Hyperice Hypervolt Go 2, making it easier to pack or hold for a focused session. Its under-45 dB operation also suits shared spaces. The tradeoff is a more compact feature set: unlike the Gvber Deep Tissue Massage Gun, it does not list multiple speed settings or interchangeable heads. Charging uses USB-C, but the supplied guidance calls for a 5V/2A adapter, so check your charger before travel. This is a portability-first choice, not the most adjustable option in this group.
Pros:- Lightweight 0.95-pound design is easy to carry and hold.
- Brushless motor provides up to 35 lbs of stall force.
- Quiet operation is specified below 45 dB.
- USB-C charging and a silicone grip suit portable use.
Cons:- Requires a 5V/2A charging adapter.
- Fewer adjustment details are provided than for the Gvber model, which lists 30 speeds and six heads.
Best for: Travelers and commuters who want a lightweight massage gun with stated stall force and quiet operation.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want many interchangeable heads or a broad range of selectable speeds; the listed Q2 Mini details do not specify those options.
- Weight:0.95 lbs
- Motor:High-torque brushless
- Maximum stall force:35 lbs
- Maximum speed:3,000 RPM
- Noise level:Under 45 dB
- Charging port:USB-C
- Charging adapter:5V/2A
- Grip:Ergonomic silicone
Our verdict“Choose the Q2 Mini if low weight and quiet, clearly specified percussion matter more than a large selection of settings and heads.”
Gvber Deep Tissue Massage Gun with 30 Speeds and 6 Heads, Grey
The Gvber stands out for 30 speed settings and six interchangeable heads, giving users more ways to vary a session than the three-speed Hyperice Hypervolt Go 2. Its LED display shows both speed and battery level, so adjustments and charge checks are straightforward. That range is useful for buyers who want to experiment with intensity and attachment shape, though it does not establish a particular level of force or battery runtime. The rechargeable design and quiet operation make it suitable for home, work, or travel, while the 10-minute auto shut-off limits uninterrupted operation. One practical drawback: a charging plug is not included, and excessive pressure can trigger battery protection and shut the device down. Compared with the simpler Q2 Mini, this is the more customizable choice, but it asks buyers to manage more settings.
Pros:- Thirty speed settings offer a wide range of adjustment.
- Six interchangeable heads provide more attachment choices than the two-head Hypervolt Go 3.
- LED display shows speed and battery level.
- Portable rechargeable design with quiet operation and a 10-minute shut-off.
Cons:- Charging plug is not included; only a USB cable is supplied.
- Excessive force can activate battery protection and shut the device down.
- No battery runtime or maximum percussion speed is specified.
Best for: People who want to adjust intensity across a wide range and switch heads for different muscle areas.
Not ideal for: Buyers who prefer a simple control layout, need a supplied wall plug, or tend to press hard enough to trigger battery protection.
- Color:Grey
- Speed settings:30
- Massage heads:6 interchangeable heads
- Display:LED speed and battery level
- Power:Rechargeable battery
- Charging cable:USB cable included; charging plug not included
- Auto shut-off:10 minutes
- Charging operation:Cannot be turned on while charging
Our verdict“Pick the Gvber if varied speeds and head options matter more to you than a simple, clearly documented performance profile.”
Hyperice Hypervolt Go 2 Handheld Percussion Massage Gun
The Hypervolt Go 2 is a strong fit for travelers who value a straightforward, cordless massage gun over an elaborate set of controls. Its three speed settings keep adjustments simple, while the 1.5-pound body and up to three hours of battery life support regular use away from an outlet. QuietGlide technology is designed to reduce operating noise. Compared with the Hyperice Hypervolt Go 3, the Go 2 has fewer speeds and less stated battery life, but it is also a lighter-weight alternative to that 1.6-pound model. Charging compatibility needs attention: it uses a USB-A-to-USB-C cable, requires a 5 V USB-A charging brick, and does not support USB-C-to-USB-C cables. It also cannot run while charging. This is a clean, travel-focused option, but not the best match for buyers seeking many intensity steps.
Pros:- Compact 1.5-pound design is suited to travel.
- Up to three hours of battery life supports use away from an outlet.
- Three speeds offer uncomplicated intensity changes.
- QuietGlide technology is designed for quieter operation.
Cons:- Charging brick is not included.
- Does not support USB-C-to-USB-C cables.
- Cannot operate while connected to the charging cable.
Best for: Frequent travelers who want a lightweight, cordless massage gun with a simple three-speed control scheme.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want numerous speed choices, USB-C-to-USB-C charging, or the ability to use the gun while it charges.
- Motor:40 W brushless high-torque
- Speed settings:3
- Weight:1.5 lbs
- Battery life:Up to 3 hours
- Charging:USB-A to USB-C cable; requires a 5 V USB-A charging brick
- USB-C to USB-C compatibility:No
- Carry-on status:TSA carry-on approved
Our verdict“Choose the Hypervolt Go 2 for compact travel use and simple controls, provided its USB-A charging requirements fit your setup.”
Hyperice Hypervolt Go 3 Percussion Massage Gun with Carry Case
The Hypervolt Go 3 builds on the travel-friendly idea of the Hypervolt Go 2 with five speeds, a claimed battery life of up to four hours, and USB-C charging. Those additions make it a more flexible choice for users who want more intensity steps and longer stated runtime without moving to a larger massage gun. It weighs 1.6 pounds, just above the Go 2’s 1.5 pounds, and includes a carry case for keeping the device and attachments together. The flat and wedge heads cover two distinct contact shapes, but only two are included; the Gvber offers six, while the cotsoco lists nine. The Go 3 is a better fit for travel-ready convenience and a modestly broader speed range than the Go 2, not for buyers who want a large attachment collection.
Pros:- Five speeds provide more adjustment than the Hypervolt Go 2’s three.
- Up to four hours of battery life is the longest stated runtime among these compact Hyperice options.
- USB-C charging avoids the Go 2’s USB-A cable limitation.
- Carry case and two distinct head shapes support organized travel.
Cons:- Only two head attachments are included.
- At 1.6 pounds, it is slightly heavier than the Hypervolt Go 2.
- No motor power or stall-force figure is provided.
Best for: Travelers who want a carry case, USB-C charging, and more speed choices than a basic compact model provides.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want a broad range of massage heads or a lighter device; the Gvber and cotsoco list more attachments, while the Go 2 weighs slightly less.
- Percussion speeds:5
- Head attachments:Flat and Wedge
- Weight:1.6 lbs
- Battery life:Up to 4 hours
- Charging:USB-C
- Handle design:Pill-style angled handle
- Noise technology:QuietGlide
- Included accessory:Carry case
Our verdict“Choose the Hypervolt Go 3 over the Go 2 if you want USB-C, extra speed settings, and a case more than you want the lightest body or numerous heads.”
cotsoco Deep Tissue Massage Gun
The cotsoco puts its emphasis on choice at the contact point: nine massage heads and 20 speed settings give buyers more combinations to explore than either Hyperice model in this group. Its speed reaches 3,200 RPM, the highest stated maximum here, though RPM alone does not show how much force the gun can maintain against a muscle. USB-C charging and an included carrying case make the package practical for home storage or travel. The main limitation is missing battery information: no runtime or charging time is provided, so it is harder to judge how well it will suit frequent use away from an outlet. Compared with the Gvber, the cotsoco supplies more heads and a higher stated top speed, while the Gvber adds an LED battery display and a specified auto shut-off. Choose cotsoco for attachment variety, not for clearer usage feedback.
Pros:- Nine massage heads offer the most attachment choices in this five-product group.
- Twenty speed settings allow substantial adjustment.
- Maximum speed of 3,200 RPM is the highest specified here.
- USB-C charging and a carrying case support portable storage.
Cons:- Battery life and charging time are not provided.
- No stall-force or motor-power figure is listed to clarify performance under pressure.
- The listed accessories do not include a display or battery-level indicator.
Best for: Buyers who want many attachment options and adjustable speeds for different muscle areas and session preferences.
Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who need a documented battery runtime or charging time before relying on a device away from power.
- Massage heads:9
- Speed settings:20
- Maximum speed:3,200 RPM
- Charging:USB-C
- Included accessory:Carrying case
- Included documentation:User manual
Our verdict“Choose the cotsoco if head variety and a high stated maximum speed matter more than documented battery runtime or performance under load.”
AERLANG Heated Deep Tissue Massage Gun
The AERLANG Heated Deep Tissue Massage Gun stands apart from standard percussion models with a heated head offering three settings up to 131°F. That added warmth may suit people who prefer heat alongside percussion, while the LCD pressure display gives a visual cue as they apply the tool. Its six heads and 20 speeds offer plenty of adjustment, though the Elefor has two more head shapes for buyers who want a broader selection. The AERLANG’s motor runs from 1,400 to 3,200 rpm and is described as quiet, making it a flexible home option. The tradeoff is extra setup: the heating head charges separately, and initial charging guidance calls for about six hours for the gun body plus two hours for the head.
Pros:- Heated head has three temperature settings, reaching up to 131°F
- 20 speed settings allow fine adjustment of percussion
- LCD display shows applied pressure
- Includes six massage heads and a carrying case
Cons:- Heated head requires separate charging
- Initial charging guidance calls for about six hours for the body and two hours for the heated head
Best for: Home users who want adjustable percussion with a heated attachment and a pressure display
Not ideal for: Buyers who want a simple, ready-to-use device with minimal charging steps or the widest assortment of massage heads
- Massage heads:6, including a heated head
- Speed settings:20
- Motor speed:1,400–3,200 rpm
- Heated head temperature:Up to 131°F
- Heated head settings:3
- Display:LCD with pressure display
- Included accessory:Carrying case
- Initial charging guidance:Body: approximately 6 hours; heating head: 2 hours
Our verdict“Choose the AERLANG if a heated attachment and pressure feedback matter more to you than quick, uncomplicated setup.”
Elefor Deep Tissue Massage Gun with 8 Massage Heads and 20 Speeds, Matte Black
The Elefor Deep Tissue Massage Gun is a straightforward pick for shoppers who want plenty of ways to tailor contact without adding a heated head or touch display. Its eight interchangeable heads outnumber the six supplied with the AERLANG, while its 20 speeds give users a similarly broad range of percussion adjustments. The stated rate of 1,200–3,200 strikes per minute gives a usable spread from slower to faster settings, and the included case helps keep the attachments together for travel or storage. Compared with the TOLOCO models, Elefor supplies fewer heads but avoids relying on a touchscreen interface. The key compromise is limited battery information: the product data gives no runtime or charging time, so buyers cannot readily plan sessions around charging.
Pros:- Eight interchangeable massage heads offer varied contact options
- 20 speed settings allow a wide range of adjustments
- Portable design includes a carrying case
- Stated percussion rate spans 1,200–3,200 strikes per minute
Cons:- Battery life is not specified
- Charging time is not specified
Best for: People who want several attachment shapes and many speed choices for home use or occasional travel
Not ideal for: Buyers who need known battery runtime and charging details before choosing a cordless massage gun
- Massage heads:8
- Speed settings:20
- Percussion rate:1,200–3,200 strikes per minute
- Color:Matte black
- Included accessory:Carrying case
Our verdict“Pick the Elefor if attachment variety and adjustable speed are your priorities and unspecified battery details are acceptable.”
TOLOCO Deep Tissue Massage Gun with 10 Massage Heads
This TOLOCO Deep Tissue Massage Gun is the strongest fit here for buyers who value a stated battery estimate along with a large attachment set. Its 10 removable heads give more options than the Elefor’s eight, and the advertised up-to-six-hour battery life offers a planning reference the Elefor does not provide. That runtime varies with speed, so frequent use at higher settings may shorten it. The LED touchscreen shows battery level and lets users adjust speed, while the motor is rated at 40–50 dB. The arboleaf Mini is a more travel-oriented alternative at 1.04 lb with USB-C charging, but this TOLOCO provides a larger head selection and a stated 12 mm penetration figure. A charging plug is not included, which adds a separate purchase or accessory check.
Pros:- Ten removable massage heads provide a broad choice of contact shapes
- Battery life is stated as up to six hours, depending on speed
- LED touchscreen shows battery level and adjusts speed
- Motor is rated at 40–50 dB
Cons:- Charging plug is not included with the USB cable
- Actual battery life varies with the selected speed
Best for: Users who want many attachment options and a stated, though speed-dependent, battery estimate for home sessions
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a charging plug included or prefer a compact, lightweight massage gun for frequent travel
- Type:Cordless percussion massage gun
- Penetration force:12 mm
- Maximum speed:3,200 rpm
- Massage heads:10 removable heads
- Noise level:40–50 dB
- Battery life:Up to 6 hours, depending on speed
- Charging:USB cable; charging plug not included
- Controls:LED touchscreen with battery display and adjustable speed levels
Our verdict“Choose this TOLOCO if you want ten heads and a stated battery estimate, and can supply your own charging plug.”
arboleaf Mini Deep Tissue Massage Gun
At 1.04 lb, the arboleaf Mini is the clearest choice in this group for people who want percussion in a compact form rather than a full-size attachment collection. Its four silicone heads are fewer than the TOLOCO’s ten, but they keep the kit focused, and USB-C charging suits buyers who already use that cable type. It offers four manual speeds plus a pressure-responsive automatic mode, with a stated range of 1,000–3,200 RPM and up to 35 lb of pressure. Noise is rated at 35–55 dB. Compared with the Elefor, this model gives more concrete portability and charging details, though its 10-minute auto-shutoff interrupts longer sessions and battery runtime is not specified. A three-year warranty adds a useful ownership detail.
Pros:- Lightweight 1.04 lb full-metal body suits travel
- USB-C charging uses a common cable type
- Four manual speeds plus a pressure-responsive automatic mode
- Includes a 3-year warranty
Cons:- Four massage heads provide fewer options than the TOLOCO’s ten
- 10-minute auto-shutoff can interrupt longer sessions
- Battery runtime varies by speed and is not specified
Best for: Travelers and commuters who want a lightweight percussion gun with USB-C charging and a small head set
Not ideal for: People who want extended uninterrupted sessions, many attachment shapes, or a stated battery runtime
- Weight:1.04 lb
- Pressure:Up to 35 lb
- Noise level:35–55 dB
- Speed range:1,000–3,200 RPM
- Speed settings:4 manual speeds and 1 pressure-responsive automatic speed
- Massage heads:4 interchangeable silicone heads
- Charging:USB-C
- Auto-shutoff:10 minutes
- Warranty:3 years
Our verdict“Choose the arboleaf Mini for portability and USB-C charging, but skip it if you need long sessions without automatic shutoff.”
TOLOCO Deep Tissue Massage Gun with 10 Massage Heads
This TOLOCO listing suits buyers who want a touchscreen control panel and a large set of attachments without prioritizing battery specifications. Its 10 interchangeable heads match the other TOLOCO in this group, and the listed 40–50 dB operating noise gives a concrete reference for shoppers comparing quieter-use claims. The screen displays battery level and speed settings, which makes adjustments more visible than on the Elefor, though the product details do not state a battery capacity or runtime. That omission makes it harder to judge how well it fits frequent travel or long sessions. Compared with the AERLANG, this model has no heated head or pressure display; its appeal is a simpler percussion-focused setup with touchscreen speed adjustment and a stated 12 mm penetration depth.
Pros:- Ten interchangeable massage heads offer multiple contact options
- LED touchscreen displays battery level and speed settings
- Operating noise is rated at 40–50 dB
- Maximum speed is listed as 3,200 rpm
Cons:- Battery capacity is not specified
- Battery runtime is not specified
- No heated head or pressure display is listed, unlike the AERLANG
Best for: Home users who prefer touchscreen speed controls and want ten interchangeable heads
Not ideal for: Frequent travelers or buyers who need to know battery runtime and capacity before selecting a cordless device
- Type:Percussion massage gun
- Penetration depth:12 mm
- Maximum speed:3,200 rpm
- Massage heads:10
- Operating noise:40–50 dB
- Display:LED touchscreen with battery indicator and speed settings
Our verdict“Pick this TOLOCO for touchscreen adjustment and ten heads if you can accept missing battery capacity and runtime details.”
RENPHO Active Thermacool 2 Massage Gun with Heat and Cold Control
The RENPHO’s defining advantage is its adjustable heat and cold: four settings reach up to 113°F for warmups or down to 46°F for cooling after activity. That gives it a recovery angle the Mebak 3, with its stronger 53 lb stall force and 12 mm amplitude, does not offer. For percussion, RENPHO supplies up to 3,200 RPM, a 10 mm amplitude, and 45 lb maximum stall force, making it a substantial option rather than a gentle-only massager. Its VA display shows speed and battery status, while the quiet brushless motor is rated at 40 dB. The tradeoff is less certainty around extended use: runtime per charge is not specified, and the 10-minute auto-off may cut short a longer session.
Pros:- Four heat and four cold settings add temperature options alongside percussion
- Up to 3,200 RPM and 45 lb maximum stall force support firmer massage
- 40 dB operating noise rating and brushless motor
- VA display shows speed and battery status
Cons:- Battery runtime per charge is not specified
- 10-minute auto-off can interrupt longer sessions
- 10 mm amplitude is shorter than the Mebak 3’s 12 mm
Best for: People who want one cordless device for percussion plus selectable warming and cooling before or after activity.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a documented long runtime or routinely massage for more than 10 minutes at a stretch.
- Heat levels:4, up to 113°F (45°C)
- Cold levels:4, down to 46°F (8°C)
- Maximum motor speed:3,200 RPM
- Amplitude:10 mm
- Maximum stall force:45 lbs
- Operating noise:40 dB
- Battery capacity:2,500 mAh
- Display and safety:VA display for speed and battery status; 10-minute auto-off
Our verdict“Choose the RENPHO if heat-and-cold control matters as much as percussion, but choose the Mebak 3 if deeper stroke travel is your priority.”
Therabody Theragun Relief Massage Gun, 3-Speed, Navy
The Theragun Relief takes a different approach from force-focused options such as the Mebak 3: its gentler percussion, three speeds, and one-button control suit routine relief without a complicated setup. The included Dampener, Standard Ball, and Thumb attachments give it a useful spread for sensitive muscles, general areas, and more targeted work. Its triangle grip is the key distinction for buyers who find a conventional pistol grip awkward to position, while the lightweight build and quiet motor fit regular home use. The compromise is intensity: unlike the Mebak 3, whose listed stall force is 53 lb, the Relief is specifically designed for a softer massage and has no force or amplitude figures provided here. That makes it less compelling for buyers seeking forceful, deep-stroke percussion.
Pros:- One-button controls keep operation simple
- Three attachments cover sensitive muscles, general massage, and targeted areas
- Lightweight design with an ergonomic triangle grip
- Whisper-quiet motor suits regular home use
Cons:- Gentler percussion may not satisfy buyers seeking strong deep-tissue pressure
- Only three speeds are listed
- Amplitude and stall force are not specified
Best for: First-time massage-gun buyers and people seeking a quiet, straightforward device for gentler daily muscle relief.
Not ideal for: Athletes or users who want high-force percussion, a published stall-force figure, or more than three speed settings.
- Speeds:3
- Controls:One-button control
- Attachments:Dampener, Standard Ball, Thumb
- Grip:Patented triangle grip
- Motor:Whisper-quiet
- Device status:FDA-registered medical device
Our verdict“Pick the Theragun Relief for simple, gentler daily massage, not for the forceful percussion offered by the Mebak 3.”
TOLOCO Deep Tissue Massage Gun with 10 Massage Heads
With 10 massage heads and seven speed levels, this TOLOCO is the lineup’s pick for buyers who want many ways to vary contact and intensity. Its 2,200–3,300 rpm range offers more speed steps than the Theragun Relief’s three, which makes it easier to adjust the feel in smaller increments. An LED display tracks speed, remaining battery, and massage pressure, giving more in-session feedback than the Mebak 3’s pressure sensor indicator alone is described as providing. Noise is listed at under 40 dB, and USB charging adds flexibility. The tradeoff is missing power information: battery capacity, runtime, and charging time are not provided, so it is harder to judge whether the broad attachment selection will suit frequent or extended use. Those who prioritize proven stroke depth may prefer the Mebak 3’s stated 12 mm amplitude.
Pros:- Ten massage heads provide the broadest stated attachment selection here
- Seven speed levels span 2,200–3,300 rpm
- LED display shows speed, remaining battery, and massage pressure
- Noise level is listed at less than 40 dB
Cons:- Battery capacity and runtime are not specified
- Charging time is not provided
- Amplitude and stall force are not listed
Best for: Users who want a wide choice of massage heads, several speed steps, and on-device feedback about pressure and battery.
Not ideal for: Frequent users who need confirmed runtime and charging details, or buyers prioritizing a published amplitude and stall force.
- Speed levels:7
- Speed range:2,200–3,300 rpm
- Noise level:Less than 40 dB
- Massage heads:10
- Display:LED; shows speed level, remaining battery, and massage pressure
- Charging:USB
Our verdict“Choose this TOLOCO for attachment choice and adjustable speed, but prefer the Mebak 3 if published percussion depth and force matter more.”
CAREKING 2-in-1 Detachable Deep Tissue Massage Gun with Extension Handle
The CAREKING’s detachable extension handle is its main reason to make this list: it is aimed at people who need extra reach for areas that are awkward to massage with a standard grip. It also has four familiar head shapes, five speeds from 1,600 to 2,800 RPM, and pressure feedback, so the added reach does not replace basic control over the session. Compared with the TOLOCO’s 10 heads, CAREKING offers fewer attachment choices, but it supplies more concrete battery figures: a stated 5–7 hours of runtime per 2.5-hour charge. At 1.98 lb, it is not the lightest option, and its angle cannot be adjusted. The reported head bounce on bony areas also makes careful placement more important than with a gentler model like the Theragun Relief.
Pros:- Detachable extension handle can help reach awkward areas
- Five speeds and pressure feedback provide session control
- Four interchangeable heads cover common massage uses
- Stated 5–7-hour runtime and 2.5-hour charging time
Cons:- Head angle cannot be adjusted
- Reported vibration can make the head bounce on bony areas
- At 1.98 lb, it is heavier than the 1.68 lb Mebak 3
Best for: People who want an extension handle to reach difficult areas and value stated runtime over a large attachment collection.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need an adjustable head angle, very low weight, or a massage gun suited to direct use over bony areas.
- Massage heads:4: flat, bullet, ball, and fork
- Speed settings:5
- Speed range:1,600–2,800 RPM
- Amplitude:10 mm
- Battery and runtime:2,000 mAh; 5–7 hours depending on speed
- Charging time:2.5 hours
- Weight:1.98 lbs
- Noise and auto shut-off:Under 55 dB; 10 minutes
Our verdict“Choose CAREKING if extra reach and stated battery runtime are your priorities, but skip it if you need an adjustable angle or lighter handling.”
Mebak 3 Deep Tissue Massage Gun
The Mebak 3 stands out for buyers who want more measurable percussion force than the gentler Theragun Relief: it lists a 12 mm amplitude and 53 lb stall force, the strongest stated force in this five-product batch. Five speeds from 950 to 3,000 RPM give it a notably low starting speed as well as room to increase intensity. Seven heads and a pressure-sensor indicator help users vary the contact point and gauge how firmly they are pressing. At 1.68 lb, the device is lighter than the CAREKING, though its carrying case brings the listed combined weight to 3.08 lb. Noise ranges from 39 to 50 dB. The main practical omission is the power adapter, which is not included; buyers also get less attachment variety than the TOLOCO’s 10-head set.
Pros:- 12 mm amplitude and 53 lb stall force are strong stated percussion figures
- Five speeds range from a low 950 RPM to 3,000 RPM
- Seven heads and a pressure-sensor indicator support varied, guided use
- 1.68 lb device weight and included carrying case aid portability
Cons:- Power adapter is not included
- Seven heads are fewer than the TOLOCO’s 10
- Noise level varies from 39 to 50 dB
Best for: Users seeking stronger, deeper-stroke percussion with several speed levels and a pressure indicator for guided pressure.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want an included power adapter, the largest possible attachment set, or a gentler massage style.
- Amplitude:12 mm
- Stall force:53 lb
- Speed levels and range:5; 950–3,000 RPM
- Massage heads:7
- Noise level:39–50 dB
- Device weight:1.68 lb
- Weight with carrying case:3.08 lb
- Included accessories and adapter:Carrying case and charging cable; power adapter not included
Our verdict“Choose the Mebak 3 for stronger percussion and a 12 mm stroke, provided you are prepared to supply your own power adapter.”

How We Picked
I compared the 15 listed models using buyer-focused criteria: percussion control, grip and reach, portability, attachment options, and added features. I also weighed how clearly each design suits a particular use, such as travel, simple everyday use, temperature features, or reaching areas that are harder to access. The ranking favors options with a clear practical advantage for their intended buyer rather than models that simply list more speeds or attachments.
The Theragun Relief ranks first for a focused, easy-to-understand three-speed approach. The Hypervolt Go 3 and compact mini models stand out for carrying convenience, while the Gvber and Elefor cater to buyers who want more speed settings. Specialty designs rank according to how much their extra feature changes the buying decision. Three TOLOCO entries share the same product name; I treat them as repeated listings, not as evidence of three distinct designs or separate advantages.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Percussive Massage Guns
Before choosing a device, match its design to how and where you plan to use percussion. Comfort, reach, and control usually matter more in regular use than the largest feature list. These broader checks can help you avoid paying for options that do not fit your routine.
Choose a size you can comfortably hold
A compact gun is easier to pack and may feel less cumbersome during short sessions, but a smaller body can limit grip options and reach. A full-size design may be easier to steady, though its extra bulk can make travel less convenient. Think about whether you will mostly use the device on yourself or have someone else help. Self-use on the back and shoulders often puts more emphasis on handle shape and reach than on maximum portability. A common mistake is picking the smallest model without checking whether you can hold it securely where you need it.
Treat speed settings as control, not performance proof
A high number of speeds can offer more steps between a gentle setting and a stronger sensation, but it does not by itself establish how comfortable or effective a device will feel. Many buyers may prefer a few clear settings that are easy to select while holding the gun. If you are new to percussion or want a simple routine, an uncomplicated control layout can reduce guesswork. If you already know that you adjust intensity frequently, more settings may be useful. Avoid choosing by the speed count alone; prioritize whether the controls are easy to understand and use.
Pick attachments for the areas you actually target
Different attachment shapes can change how percussion feels across broad muscle areas and smaller spots, but a large set is only helpful if you will use the heads. Start by identifying the areas you plan to treat and whether you prefer a broad or more focused contact surface. Head count is not a reliable shortcut for quality or suitability. A smaller set that is easy to store and swap may fit a regular routine better than a collection that stays unused. Check what comes with the exact listing, since product bundles can vary.
Decide whether heat or cold earns a place in your routine
Temperature features add a separate use case beyond percussion, but they also make the device more specialized. A heated attachment may appeal if warmth is part of your preferred routine, while combined heat and cold controls offer more options in one device. Those features are less relevant if you only want a straightforward massage gun. Consider whether you will use temperature controls often enough to justify choosing a model around them. Do not treat heat or cold as a replacement for medical care or as proof that a device suits every kind of pain.
Balance reach against portability
Reaching your own back can be difficult with a short, compact handle, while an extension handle can add reach at the cost of a less compact setup. A carry case helps organize a travel kit, but it does not make the device lighter or smaller in use. Think through where you will store and use the gun, not just where you will take it. If someone can help with hard-to-reach areas, a standard handle may be enough. For mostly solo use, reach and a stable grip may matter more than a minimal footprint.
Check ownership details before comparing feature lists
Regular use makes practical details such as battery information, charging method, warranty coverage, and replacement-part availability relevant to the choice. These details are not captured by speed settings or attachment counts, so check the current manufacturer or seller information before buying. Also consider noise expectations if you plan to use the device around other people or in shared spaces; do not assume that a model is quiet based only on its size. A device with fewer headline features may be a better fit if its care and operating instructions suit your routine. Keep the packaging and read the manual, especially for safe placement and cleaning guidance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a mini massage gun enough if I mainly want to treat my shoulders and legs?
A mini can be a sensible choice when portability and a compact grip matter most, as with the BOB AND BRAD Q2 Mini or arboleaf Mini in this lineup. It may be less convenient if you need to reach your own back or prefer a larger grip. For shoulders and legs, think about whether you can comfortably position the device and maintain a steady hold. If someone else can help with hard-to-reach areas, a compact model may cover your needs well. Choose a larger or extended-handle design if reach is the main obstacle.
Should I choose a massage gun with many speeds or one with just a few?
Choose based on how much adjustment you expect to make, not the largest speed count. The Gvber lists 30 speeds and the Elefor lists 20, while the Theragun Relief uses three speeds for a simpler selection process. More settings can give you smaller steps between intensities, but they can also add decisions during use. If you prefer simple controls, a few clearly differentiated settings may be easier to manage. If you already know you like fine adjustments, a broader range may be more appealing.
Are heat or cold features worth choosing over a standard percussion gun?
They are most relevant if temperature is already part of the routine you want from the device. The AERLANG is the lineup’s heated option, while the RENPHO Active Thermacool 2 combines heat and cold control. A standard model may be the better match if percussion alone is your priority or you want fewer specialized controls. Check the instructions and intended use for any temperature feature before relying on it. These functions do not make a device a substitute for medical advice.
How much should I value the number of massage heads included?
Head count matters less than whether the included shapes suit the areas and sensations you prefer. Several TOLOCO listings name 10 heads, while the Gvber lists six and the Elefor lists eight; those counts alone do not show which set you will find most useful. Consider how easy heads are to change and store, and check the exact contents of the listing. If you tend to use one or two shapes, a larger set may add little value to your routine. Prioritize a comfortable, practical attachment choice over a high count.
Which feature should I prioritize if I plan to use the gun on my own back?
Reach and grip should come before a long list of speeds or attachments. The CAREKING’s detachable extension handle is specifically relevant to buyers who want extra reach, while compact minis may be harder to position on the back. A longer setup can be less convenient to pack, so weigh solo access against portability. If a partner or therapist will help, a standard handle may work well enough. Check that you can hold the device steadily and follow its instructions for safe use.
Conclusion
For most readers seeking a straightforward all-around choice, I recommend the Therabody Theragun Relief as best overall; its three-speed approach is easier to parse than the Gvber’s 30-speed or Elefor’s 20-speed controls. For best value by practical feature set, compare the TOLOCO listings with the Gvber and Elefor, checking the exact included attachments and controls rather than assuming repeated TOLOCO entries are different models. The Hyperice Hypervolt Go 3 is my best premium-leaning portable pick for buyers who want a carry case, while the Theragun Relief is also my best choice for beginners who favor simple speed selection. For specific needs, choose the RENPHO for heat and cold control, the AERLANG for heat, or the CAREKING when an extension handle matters most. If portability outweighs reach, compare the BOB AND BRAD Q2 Mini and arboleaf Mini; pick the one whose size and controls best suit your routine.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.


















